halalorharam header

Is Zizzi Halal or Haram?

Zizzi is an Italian-inspired chain of restaurants in the UK and Ireland. The first Zizzi restaurant was opened in 1999 in Chiswick. Several Zizzi restaurants are present throughout the country, but London has the most significant number of restaurants – 25. So far, the chain has around 132 restaurants throughout the UK and Ireland. Its …

Is Zizzi Halal or Haram? Read More »

halalorharam header

Are Maoam Halal or Haram?

Maoam is a brand of candy manufactured by a German confectionery company. The German company Haribo has achieved 98% brand awareness in the UK. The reason for their success is their fruity and juicy candy products that tantalize taste buds. People of almost every age group like their products. A packet of Maoam candy contains …

Are Maoam Halal or Haram? Read More »

halalorharam header

Are Gelling Agents Halal or Haram?

Gelling agents fall in the category of food additives and have been in use for the last five decades. These substances form a gel when dissolved in liquid and form colloidal mixtures. Most of these gelling agents are stabilizers and thickeners and provide thickness without stiffness to a food item. Due to their unique properties, …

Are Gelling Agents Halal or Haram? Read More »

halalorharam header

Is E133 Halal or Haram?

E Numbers E numbers, where E stands for Europe, are codes assigned to specific substances permitted by the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) to be used as food additives. The first E number was assigned to food coloring agents in 1962. Subsequently, more substances like preservatives, emulsifiers, stabilizers, thickeners, and gelling agents were added to …

Is E133 Halal or Haram? Read More »

halalorharam header

Is E476 Halal or Haram?

E Numbers E numbers, where E stands for Europe, are codes assigned to specific substances permitted by the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) to be used as food additives. The first E number was assigned to food coloring agents in 1962. Subsequently, more substances like preservatives, emulsifiers, stabilizers, thickeners, and gelling agents were added to …

Is E476 Halal or Haram? Read More »

halalorharam header

Is Ramen Halal or Haram?

Ramen is a famous Japanese cuisine that has become popular in western nations, including the UK, in recent times. Ramen is a noodle dish served in a meat broth and flavored with soy sauce or miso. In addition, a range of toppings like sliced pork, nori, menma, and scallions are added before eating. Generally, hundreds …

Is Ramen Halal or Haram? Read More »

halalorharam header

Is Corned Beef Halal or Haram?

Corned beef, also known as salt beef, is a brisket of beef treated with salt. The term corned beef comes from medieval times when grains such as barley were known as corn. To make corned beef, you treat beef brisket with salt granules, known as corns. The brisket comes from the lower breast region of …

Is Corned Beef Halal or Haram? Read More »

halalorharam header

Is Brisket Halal or Haram?

Brisket is a cut of beef usually obtained from the lower breast region or pectoral muscles of a cow or veal. These hefty cuts of meat may weigh from 08 to 20 pounds and are sold boneless. Usually, the lower breast region is the most exercised part of the cow, and therefore it is tough …

Is Brisket Halal or Haram? Read More »

halalorharam header

Is Goose Fat Halal or Haram?

Goose falls in the category of game birds. These birds hunt in the wild either for food or sport. According to Islamic law, the goose is a halal bird as it does not catch prey with its claw and eats water plants, grass, corn, etc. (Source: https://central-mosque.com/index.php/General-Fiqh/the-fiqh-of-halal-and-haram-animals.html) Besides availability in the wild, geese meat and …

Is Goose Fat Halal or Haram? Read More »

halalorharam header

Are Starburst Halal or Haram?

Starburst, also famous as Opal Fruits in the UK, is the brand name of a juicy box-shaped candy. Wrigley Company, a subsidiary of Mars, Incorporated, manufactures the candies. In the UK, the candy was introduced in 1960 when the original flavours were blackcurrant, lemon and lime, orange, and strawberry. Many new tropical flavours like banana, …

Are Starburst Halal or Haram? Read More »